Privacy policy

Last Updated: February 2, 2015           

We are strongly committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personal information. The policies below apply to data and information collected and/or stored by LT Media LLC (“LT Media”, “we”, “us”, or “our”); its “Timmerman Report” website (“Site”) plus any affiliated websites; all email published or distributed by LT Media; and all other communications, interactive features or services (collectively, “Services”), however accessed and/or used, that we operate, make available, produce or maintain. We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your use of Timmerman Report Services, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online through our Site and Services. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or provided by companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

By using our Site and/or Services, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or Services. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Site and/or Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at

What Information About Me Is Collected and Stored?

We collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of our Site and Services: personal information and non-personal information. Personal information may include information that you supply to us, as described more fully below, e.g., when you subscribe and/or register on the Site or a Service, upload content such as comments or provide your e-mail address. Personal information is any information that can individually identify you and includes, among other things, your name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, contact information and user ID associated with a social networking site that you use to sign onto your Timmerman Report account or connect or use with the Services. (In addition, as explained below, third-party agents acting on our behalf will collect and store billing information about you). Non-personal information includes information that does not personally identify you, but it may include tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, use of the Site and our Services.

Personal Information

As a general matter, full access to our Site and Services is available exclusively to our subscribers. In order to process your subscription, you will supply us with personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information.

  • Registration for an account on the Service;
  • Sign up to receive alerts or other information via email from Timmerman Report;
  • Request customer service or other assistance;
  • Service-related communications, e.g. account verification; technical notification;
  • Participation in interactive services;
  • Submission of content or other data and information on any part of the Site or Service that permits it;
  • Connection with the Site or Services or otherwise allow us to access certain information about you via a social networking site (“SNS”); and
  • Any other place on the Service where you knowingly volunteer personal information.


Non-Personal Information

In addition, when you interact with the Site or Services, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually and our servers may automatically keep an activity log of your use of our Service (“Non-Personal Information”). Generally, we collect and store the following categories of Non-Personal Information:

  • Device information about your computer, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Service. This information may include IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information;
  • Anonymized analytics and usage information about your use of the Site and Services;
  • Additional “traffic data” and log files such as time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring website addresses; and
  • Other information regarding your use of the Site and Services.

Collection of Your Source IP Address/Location Information


We will collect and store your device’s source IP address, which may disclose the location of your device at the time you access the Service.

Collection of Personal and Non-Personal Information from Other Sources

We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources (including from our offline interactions with you and from sponsors of Timmerman Report events) to, among other things, enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience on the Site and Services.

Use of Cookies, Flash Cookies, Web Storage, and Web Beacons

Like many websites, we use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences and actions. We use cookies to track use of our Site and online Services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Site and Services and make it easier and/or relevant for your use. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, some features of the Site and Services may not work or may not work as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Site and Services. We may use your Personal and Non-Personal Information in the following ways:

General Uses

  • Provide you with the content, products and services you request;
  • Upload your content to our Site or Service as you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features and enhancements on our Site or Services;
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies;
  • Personalize content and experiences on our Site or Services, including providing you reports, recommendations and feedback based on your preferences;
  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations;
  • Automatically update the Site and Services on your device;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site and Services.


Who Do We Provide Your Information To?


Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose information about your Personal Information collected online to any companies not part of LT Media or its related entities. In no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction.


Third-Party Agents

We may have third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, billing, push notifications, email services, storage, bandwidth, content management tools, fraud protection, etc. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. They may also collect additional information about you. For example, we work with third-party companies to process credit card transactions related to your subscription and such processing is subject to the applicable third party’s privacy policy. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Site or Services.

We also may use third-party web analytics services on our Site or Services, such as those of Google Analytics, to help us improve our Site and Services. These service providers use technology to help us analyze how users use the Site and Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive on our Site. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user. The information (including your IP address) collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services.


Emergency Situations

We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site and Services; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Site or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Site and Services or the public.


Timmerman Report E-mail Communications

E-mail messages sent from us or through us are designed to make your Timmerman Report experience more efficient. By participating in the Services, you specifically agree to accept and consent to receiving e-mail communications initiated from us or through us, which include, without limitation: message notification e-mails, e-mails informing about our Services, promotions and new and existing features we provide. Timmerman Report reserves the right to cancel the notification service at any time. If you do not wish to receive any of our e-mail communications, please do not use the Site or Services.



This Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. LT Media does not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, you must immediately discontinue use of the Site and Services.


What Steps Are Taken To Keep Personal Information Secure?

We are concerned about ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your device to our servers. Personal Information collected by our Service is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your Personal Information to you. Please understand, however, that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

How Can We Transfer Your Personal Information?

Your information collected through our Site and Services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which LT Media, its Clients, Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. LT Media, its Clients, Affiliates, or service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the United States or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from US law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. By registering for and using the Site and/or Services you consent to the transfer of information to the US or to any other country in which LT Media, its Clients, Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Timmerman Report, its Clients, Affiliates, or its service providers may retain information (including your profile information) and user Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. If you have any questions about termination or deactivation of your account, please contact us directly at


What Happens When I Link To or From Another Website?

This Site and affiliated Services may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Timmerman Report do not apply to information gathered through these other websites. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other websites.


Governing Law


This Site and related Services are published in the United States. We attempt to protect the Personal Information of all users of our Site and Services and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to LT Media; but our Site is located and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this privacy policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to Timmerman Report.


We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Site or Services. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Site or Services. As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged. Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.


Changes to This Policy

As our Site and Services continue to develop, we may add new services and features. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our Site or Services in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information we have previously collected from you without your express consent.


How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information about Me

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from Timmerman Report. You may opt out of communications from us by following the link generally provided at the bottom of our email communications.  Alternatively, to opt out, you may send us a message at


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of LT Media who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to These Site and related Services will respect your browser’s Do Not Track signals (or other well-established, commercially available mechanisms that provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information). If we receive a Do Not Track notice, we will stop using any Personal Information for online behavioral advertising purposes.